Programme

 

All times are in CEST (GMT+2).

Day 1 - Wednesday July 7
08:00 - 08:45PhD Assembly more info
09:00 - 10:30PhD workshops more info
 Meetings for standing committees more info
10:30 - 11:45PhD workshops more info
 Meetings for standing committees more info
11:45 - 12:00Break
Start of the conference
12:00 - 13:00Opening ceremony more info
13:00 - 13:50Keynote session: Jaan Valsiner, chaired by Birte Nienaber speakers
13:50 - 14:00Break
14:00 - 15:30Sessions round 1 sessions
 Exploring notions of home
@ Virtual Exhibition Project by Uni Lu
more info
15:30 - 15:45Break
15:45 - 17:15Sessions round 2 sessions
17:15 - 17:30Break
17:30 - 17:45Speech Dean of the Faculty of Humanities, Education and Social Sciences (FHSE) Georg Mein  more info
17:45 - 19:00Borders, screening of full theatre play followed by Q&A with author Maja Hertoghs and director Cat Smits more info
Day 2 - Thursday July 8
08:00 - 09:30Sessions round 3 sessions
 Side event Documentary “Migration as Art Museum” more info
09:30 - 11:00Sessions round 4 sessions
11:00 - 12:30Sessions round 5 sessions
12:30 - 14:00Semi plenary session with Dudziro Nhengu speakers
 Semi plenary session with Marco Martiniello & Wiebke Sievers speakers
 Semi plenary session with Francio Guadeloupe speakers
14:00 - 14:45Yoga Session more info
 Meth@Mig Standing committee meeting more info
14:45 - 16:15Sessions round 6 sessions
16:15 - 16:30Break
16:30 - 18:00Sessions round 7 sessions
18:00 - 19:30Authors' Roundtable Discussion on fictions on migration as writing against borders more info
Day 3 - Friday July 9
08:00 - 09:30Sessions round 8 sessions
 Borders, screening of full theatre play more info
09:30 - 09:45Break
09:45 - 11:15Sessions round 9 sessions
11:15 - 12:00Migration Research Hub special more info
12:00 - 13:30UNIC Event: Superdiversity and Inclusion in Higher Education more info
 Anti-racism working group more info
13:30 - 13:45Break
13:45 - 15:15Sessions round 10 sessions
15:15 - 15:30Break
15:30 - 17:00Sessions round 11 sessions
17:00 - 17:15Award ceremony Rinus Penninx Best Paper Award more info
17:15 - 17:45Maria Ioannis Baganha Dissertation Award more info
17:45 - 18:30Keynote Speaker: Mulki Al Sharmani chaired by Elisabeth Boesen speakers
18:30 - 19:30Closing ceremony
Outlook 2022:
IMISCOE annual conference in Oslo
New IMISCOE host CEDEM
Closing words by Birte Nienaber and Peter Scholten
more info